Chris Mayers

  • (716) 946-4164
  • Represented by Atlanta Models & Talent
Film & Television
The Resident Recurring FOX
Atlanta Co-Star FX
Ozark Co-Star Netflix
Life-Size 2 Supporting Freeform
Underground Co-Star WGN
Swamp Murders Supporting Investigation Discovery
Your Worst Nightmare Supporting Investigation Discovery
The Head Lead Dir. Brent Lambert-Zaffino
Paradiddle Lead Dir. Katy Lowe
Madly Unto Eternity Lead Dir. Pikey Holdredge
Theatre
Damn Yankees Applegate Theatre Buford (Dir. Julie Skryzypek)
Sleepy Hollow Ichabod Crane Serenbe Playhouse (Dir. Brian Clowdus)
Much Ado About Nothing Benedick Shakespeare on Draught (Dir. Elizabeth Miller)
Romeo & Juliet Mercutio Shakespeare on Draught (Dir. O'Neill Delapenha)
A Midsummer Night's Dream Nick Bottom Shakespeare on Draught (Dir. Hayley Brown and Kat Altman)
A Very Wary Christmas Main Cast Academy Theatre Hapeville (Dir. Amanda Rountree)
One Minute Play Festival The Big, Bad Wolf Actor’s Express (Dir. Ellen McQueen)
The Last Days of Judas Iscariot Jesus Mondanaro Theatre (Dir. Sharon Ott)
Almost, Maine East/Phil Mondanaro Theatre (Dir. Sharon Ott & Mark Tymchyshyn)
Stop Kiss Detective Cole Mondanaro Theatre (Dir. Alyssa Gentry)
Commercials
List available upon request
Education
Savannah College of Art & Design Performing Arts
The Atlantic Acting School, NYC New York City Summer Intensive
The Robert Mello Studio Meisner Intensive
Training
Voice Vivian Majkowski, Francine Zerfas, Charley Layton
Acting Rob Mello, Andra Reeve-Rabb, David Storck, Anya Saffir, Cynthia Silver, Jacquelyn Landgraf, Renee Redding-Jones, Kelly Maurer, Donnie Mather, Mark Tymchyshyn, Tony DeMil, Martinez
Auditioning Andra Reeve-Rabb, Karen Kohlhaas
Improv
Improv Teachers Matt Stanton, Tara Ochs, Ian Covell, Tom Rhoads, Amanda Rountree, David Storck, Josh Lewis, Linnea Frye, Averie Storck, Elizabeth Byland
Improv Training Highwire Comedy Level 2, 3, 4, and 5; Dad’s Garage Level 1, 2, 3 and 4; SCAD Improv Level 1 and 2; The Atlantic
Improv Teams
  • The Unscripted Shakespeare Ensemble

    • Improvised Shakespeare plays
    • Winner, Atlanta Improv Festival 2017
  • The Tipsy Zone Improv Team

    • Improvised Twilight Zone episodes
    • Finalist, Atlanta Improv Festival 2017
  • Overly Dramatic Crescendo

    • Improvised musicals
    • Finalist, Atlanta Improv Festival 2018
  • Mobb Line Improv Team

    • Long-form improv coached by David Storck
    • College Improv Tournament South Regional Champions
    • College Improv Tournament National Finalists
Sketch
Sketch Teachers Michael Sokol, Ken MacLaughlin, Amanda Rountree, Suehyla El-Attar
Sketch Training Highwire Sketch Writing Level 1, 2, 3
Sketch Teams
  • Eternal Slumber Party Sketch Team

    • Highwire Comedy Co. house team
    • Performer and Writer
    • Directed by Michael Sokol
  • Sketchworks

    • Village Theatre house team
    • Performer
    • Directed by Brian Troxell
Workshops
Jackie Burch, Diane Lane, James Marsden, Nancy Piccione, James Cromwell, Michelle Monaghan, Sheila Jaffe, Matthew Lillard, Mikie Heilbrun, James Gandolfini, Amy Herzing, Aaron Eckhart, Melanie Burgess, Miles Teller, Karen Kohlhaas, Josh Pais
Special Skills
Skills Valid driver’s license, guitar, singing, ukulele, mandolin, swing dancing, skiing, soccer, baseball, volleyball, beatboxing, improv
Languages French (conversant), American Sign Language (conversant)
Accents British (reserved), Irish, French, American Southern
716-946-4164 • Represented by Atlanta Models & Talent